Broadband Communities

AUG-SEP 2017

BROADBAND COMMUNITIES is the leading source of information on digital and broadband technologies for buildings and communities. Our editorial aims to accelerate the deployment of Fiber-To-The-Home and Fiber-To-The-Premises.

Issue link: http://bbcmag.epubxp.com/i/872729

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 31 of 66

AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2017 | www.broadbandcommunities.com | BROADBAND COMMUNITIES | 25 2.48 Gbps downstream and 1.24 Gbps upstream. "is GPON solution is truly cutting-edge," Reale explains. "We use cable containing a single strand of single-mode fiber capable of providing hundreds of users' unlimited bandwidth. People often think fiber optic cabling is fragile, but it has a tensile strength almost three times that of traditional Category 6 copper cable, and it's a fraction of the size and cost." VT Group specified OCC's bend- tolerant, single-mode fiber cable, which has a 1-inch bend radius. Passive optical networks enable enterprises to converge multiple services such as data, VoIP, video conferencing, building security, management services and wireless devices – applications that are today choking many enterprises' copper- or Ethernet-based telecommunications capabilities. In addition, similar to optical services such as Verizon Fios, the capacity of these networks can easily be expanded. For GPON solutions, the use of single-mode (rather than multimode) fiber optic cable ensures that these networks will be able to handle future requirements easily. "is is significant because many communications electronics have a cycle of approximately five years. Many communications devices require added bandwidth to handle increased traffic and applications," says Mike Long, LEED Green Associate, senior network consultant for OCC. "e single-mode fiber solution is considered future-proof because in many instances it is capable of handling added loads for decades to come." Optical LAN technology has gained significant market share in recent years. VT Group has already deployed GPON connectivity at classified government projects, health care and corporate facilities, and some of the largest resorts in North America. "A few years ago, nobody even knew GPON was a viable option, but now it makes up a significant portion of our business," Reale explains. POWER CHALLENGES In the case of the Amtrak headquarters solution, maximum uptime and reliability were of paramount importance. Because of this, a hybrid fiber/copper infrastructure was the solution. "Because Amtrak has operations at many historic sites, such as Baltimore's Penn Station and Washington Union Station, the company has too often experienced highly disruptive power outages. Our design eliminates this risk by consolidating all fiber and power cabling for all telecommunications to a single, protected space with fully redundant battery backup," says Reale. ough it is possible to incorporate copper wire into the same cable jacketing as the fiber, finding a The Amtrak headquarters in Washington, D.C.

Articles in this issue

Links on this page

Archives of this issue

view archives of Broadband Communities - AUG-SEP 2017